Discussion Forum
Group Discussion

Privacy Policy

SAGE Publications Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registered no. Z5848290) and this shows the purpose, source and disclosure terms of the data held.

This privacy policy explains what kind of information we collect, for what purposes we use customer information, and how we protect your privacy.

By visiting methodspace.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Cookies

SAGE uses standard cookie technology (which you can disable through your web browser’s settings if you wish) to store preferences, record session information, such as items that you may add to your shopping cart, and track activity at our websites. When you view our site by linking from another web page we may store the name of the web page you came from. We may also use cookies to help improve the relevance of the types of products we show you when you visit our web site.

Where you request us to do so, we may use cookies to recognize you on return visits so you do not have to sign in. We advise customers to only select the ‘Remember me’ option if the computer they use is not shared with others.

Cookie information may be used for technical administration of the website, research and development, customer information and marketing. All the information collected through cookies is for internal use only and is used to compile aggregate information to analyze site, page, and service usage.

Where you have registered a profile with us, we may collect information about the pages you view to learn more about your preferences and personalize your experience of the site with more relevant products, services, information and offers.

Information You Submit to Us

When you purchase products from SAGE, request services or information, participate in surveys, or access special areas on our site, you may be required to supply us with personal information.

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

Some areas and content on the web site, such as SAGE’s inspection copy service for lecturers, or email product alerts, require registration in order to access them. If you choose not to register and provide personal information, you may still use most of the SAGE web site.

The information which you volunteer to submit when you register may include your email address, contact details including home and/or work address and telephone number, your profession, courses you teach or study, the institution(s) and departments at which you are based, level of study, and your job title.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us whether we hold any information about you by contacting us or accessing your personal information in the following ways:

  • By viewing your profile or account you have set up online
  • By sending email to market@sagepub.co.uk
  • By sending postal mail to the following address: SAGE Publications, 1 Oliver’s Yard, 55 City Road, London, EC1Y 1SP, Great Britain.
  • By calling this telephone number: +44 (0)20 7324 8500 between 0900 and 1730 GMT Monday to Friday.

Should the information we hold about you be incorrect, you can change and update your personal information. You can have your information corrected by contacting us or by updating your profile.

Where requested, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, by contacting us at the address above. We may require proof of your identity before supplying you with this information to ensure confidentiality. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data we hold about you and where appropriate you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed.

Disclosure of Personal Data

SAGE currently does not sell or rent any personally identifiable information to Third Parties outside the SAGE Publications group of companies. We do occasionally, upon a careful consideration, exchange postal information within our own group of companies when we feel products and services may be of specific interest to you. SAGE may also disclose overlays of customers’ purchasing behaviours and customer data in aggregate form to marketing/industry research firms, associations, and business partners.

Additionally, we may disclose information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is reasonably necessary to: comply with the law, enforce or apply our terms of business, protect our rights and those of our users, or with your consent.

Ad Servers

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Security

SAGE uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server and will notify visitors that they are on a secure server. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you on our site.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Privacy Compliance

SAGE Publications Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (registered no. Z5848290) and this shows the purpose, source and disclosure terms of the data held.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Marketing Services
55 City Road,
London,
EC1Y 1SP

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7324 8500
Email: market@sagepub.co.uk

The SAGE Publications privacy policy is subject to change at any time. We recommend you review the privacy policy each time you visit the site. It is located permanently at www.sagepub.co.uk/privacypolicy.nav.